2026 SEASON · WEEK 7
← Active players

ACTIVE PLAYER PROFILE

Sterling Shepard

WR · TB · Active

Age 33College OklahomaDepth Not published
PPR3.3
PPR / game1.7
Targets2
Receptions1
Rec yards3
Rec TDs0
Snap share49%
Cumulative season CFI1.1#127 of 127 · same-position season grade
Weekly CFI · Week 45.1#103 of 107 · same-position weekly grade
Predictive CFI—Available when the next game is published
Core Fantasy Index (CFX)18.7#158 of 178 · same-position rank

CFI history and comparable paths

Qualified weekly form plus the closest same-position index profiles

Same-position context
202039.1
202113.9
20220
20230
202427.5
202531
20261.1
0255075100 W1W2W3W4W5
Sterling ShepardJordan Whittington · comparableTutu Atwell · comparableTai Felton · comparable

Weekly CFI history

Same-position percentile grade for each qualifying week in 2026. The season CFI above is the cumulative grade.

WeekWeekly CFIRankQualified playersVolume
36.9#9810224
45.1#10310710

Advanced Player Research

Production, usage, efficiency, and indexes for 2026

Fantasy Performance · 2026

PPR points3.3
Expected points4.14
Actual points3.3
Points over expected-0.84

Advanced efficiency

receiving
plays
2
epa per play
-0.3
pbp yac over expected
-4.45
pbp yac catches
1
Catch rate
50%
Yards / target
1.5
Yards / reception
3
First downs / target
0%
TDs / target
0%
Average depth of target
2
YAC / reception
1
Target share
4.72%
Air yards share
1.39%
Weighted opportunity rating
0.08
Routes run
34
Yards / route run
0.09
Targets / route
5.88%
First downs / route
0%
Drop rate
0%

Weekly fantasy opportunity

● Actual● Expectedffopportunity · PPR
3.3034

Core indexes · experimental v1.4

CoreFootball Index (CFI) #127 of 1271.1

The 2026 WR season CFI compares season-long inputs with qualified 2026 WRs using the weekly WR model weights. 2 qualified games are required.

CoreFantasy Index (CFX) #158 of 17818.7

Same-position rank: #158 of 178. Eligible position cohort: players.

InputValuePercentileWeight
CoreOpportunity Score (OS) #161 of 1789.1

Same-position rank: #161 of 178. Eligible position cohort: players.

InputValuePercentileWeight
CoreEfficiency Score (ES) #128 of 17829.6

Same-position rank: #128 of 178. Eligible position cohort: players.

InputValuePercentileWeight

Weekly game log

WeekPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
33.33.31130
4001000

Home and away

Production by game setting

SplitGamesPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
AwaySmall sample23.31.72130

Indoor and outdoor

Production by game setting

SplitGamesPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
IndoorSmall sample13.33.31130
OutdoorSmall sample1001000

Temperature

Production by game setting

SplitGamesPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
70°F and aboveSmall sample1001000

Wind

Production by game setting

SplitGamesPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
Below 10 mphSmall sample1001000

Opponent history

Performance against opponents across imported seasons

OpponentGamesPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDsLast meeting
DAL13120.79.3744547332024-12-22
NO759.28.5272424112025-12-07
WAS10110.611.1634444732023-11-19
MINSmall sample216.78.41697902019-10-06
GBSmall sample216.48.21355412019-12-01
BAL333.711.2211411712024-10-21
LA5428.4362319002025-11-23
PHI14167.5121016471352025-09-28
CINSmall sample22914.5151210612020-11-29
CHI5377.4311612212026-10-04
CLESmall sample2115.5745102020-12-20
PITSmall sample222.811.414106812020-09-14
DET431.47.9171410712026-09-27
TB457.114.3262225012020-11-02
LAC39.23.1745202024-12-15
SF545.99.2221620912025-10-12
LV318.96.312711902024-12-08
ARI418.94.716108902025-11-30
JAXSmall sample19.89.8754802018-09-09
HOUSmall sample227.413.7111011412025-09-15
CAR329.19.7241415102024-12-01
ATL544.48.9241424412025-09-07
TENSmall sample220.810.413410812022-09-11
INDSmall sample117177611302018-12-23
MIASmall sample222.411.2131012402023-10-08
SEA318.76.21265212025-10-05
DENSmall sample224.312.29711312024-09-22
KCSmall sample217.48.71287302024-11-04
BUFSmall sample210.15.1545402025-11-16
NESmall sample27.73.8742602025-11-09
NYGSmall sample16.66.6751602024-11-24
NYJSmall sample11212548002025-09-21

Game log

Location, game environment, workload, and production

SeasonWeekOpponentSiteEnvironmentPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
20263DETAwayIndoor3.33.31130
20264CHIAwayOutdoor · 72°001000

Career totals

Regular-season totals across available career history

SeasonTeamGamesPPRPPR / gameTargetsReceptionsRec yardsRec TDs
2016NYG16184.411.5105656838
2017NYG11144.513.184597312
2018NYG16182.511.4107668724
2019NYG10141.814.283575763
2020NYG12162.513.590666563
2021NYG777.711.153363661
2022NYG334.411.524131541
2023NYG1522.31.52210571
2024TB1480.35.751323341
2025TB13826.353393711
2026NYJ23.31.72130
CareerAll teams1191,115.79.46744444,80325

Weekly CFI is a same-position percentile grade using the published weekly play and production fields. CFI uses the same position model as the leaderboard. A dash means the source data or a qualified model is unavailable. Historical production is from nflverse; charted blocking and pressure metrics cover published charting reports only. Missing values are left blank rather than estimated.